Boys Varsity/JV Cross Country · Carmel places second in boys cross country State Finals; Mathison finishes third in individual competition


TERRE HAUTE, Ind. – Sophomore Kole Mathison placed third individually on Saturday (Oct. 31), leading the Carmel boys cross country team to a state runner-up finish in the IHSAA State Finals.

Mathison covered the 5,000-meter layout at the LaVern Gibson Course in 15 minutes, 36.4 seconds as the Greyhounds totaled 168 points. Columbus North won the competition with 63 points. Brebeuf Jesuit placed third with 126 points followed by Center Grove with 191 points and Fishers with 196 points.

The Greyhounds had five other runners in the top 90 overall en route to its finish – senior Jacob Fisher placed 21st in 16:04.5, junior Charlie Schuman was 25th in 16:07.1, senior Nate Seketa finished 43rd in 16:26.1, senior Hudson Alden placed 67th in 16:38.8 and sophomore Charlie Leedke finished 76th in 16:45.4.  Senior Bing Hudson completed the Carmel lineup by finishing 137th in 17:13.2.

Angola junior captured the individual championship in 15:23.7, 10.7 seconds ahead of Highland senior Lucas Guerra.

Penn junior Mariano Retzloff finished fifth in 15:45.4 followed by Fort Wayne Concordia junior Karsten Schlegel in 15:49.4 and Noblesville senior Travis Hickner in 15:49.9. Completing the top 10 were Zionsville senior Jesus Garcia in 15:50.4, Hamilton Southeastern junior Nolan Satterfield in 15:53.9 and Brownsburg senior Trevor Nolan in 15:55.7.

Cardinal Ritter senior Paul Stamm, who placed 11th in 15:56.2, was named winner of the IHSAA’s Charles F. Maas Mental Attitude Award.

 

IHSAA STATE FINALSAt LaVern Gibson Course

Team scores: Columbus North 63, Carmel 112, Brebeuf Jesuit 126, Center Grove 191, Fishers 196, Hamilton Southeastern 228, Noblesville 235, Fort Wayne Concordia 257, Zionsville 301, Guerin Catholic 302, Bloomington North 335, Crown Point 344, Goshen 350, Jasper 375, Bloomington South 383, Warsaw 386, Chesterton 395, Penn 409, Floyd Central 423, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 423, Northview 541, Lake Central 558, Munster 563, Western 583.

 

Individual Leaders

1, Izaiah Steury, 11, Angola, 15:23.7

2, Lucas Guerra, 12, Highland, 15:34.4

3, Kole Mathison, 10, Carmel, 15:36.4

4, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff, 11, Columbus North, 15:44.2

5, Mariano Retzloff, 11, Penn, 15:45.4

6, Karsten Schlegel, 11, Fort Wayne Concordia, 15:49.4

7, Travis Hickner, 12, Noblesville, 15:49.9

8, Jesus Garcia, 12, Zionsville, 15:50.4

9, Nolan Satterfield, 11, Hamilton Southeastern, 15:53.9

10, Trevor Nolan, 12, Brownsburg, 15:55.7

11, Paul Stamm, 12, Cardinal Ritter, 15:56.2

12, Abe Eckman, 11, Jasper, 15:57.2

13, Cole Johnston, 11, Goshen, 15:57.3

14, Krishna Thirunavukkarasu, 11, Brebeuf Jesuit, 15:58.3

15, Nate Kileen, 10, North Central, 16:02.4

16, Austin Pulkowski, 12, Columbus North, 16:02.9

17, Will Clark, 12, Fishers, 16:03.1

18, Ethan Baitz, 11, Homestead, 16:03.3

19, Kyle Clark, 10, Bloomington North, 16:03.5

20, Spencer Carpenter, 12, Westview, 16:03.7

21, Jacob Fisher, 12, Carmel, 16:04.4

22, Andy Stohr, 12, Columbus North, 16:05.1

23, Matt Newell, 11, Columbus North, 16:05.4

24, Cameron Todd, 9, Brebeuf Jesuit, 16:06.7

25, Charlie Schuman, 11, Carmel, 16:07.0