Girls Varsity Golf · Headlee finishes as individual State Runner-Up as Carmel finishes third in girls golf State Finals


Carmel placed third in the 15-school field with a 316-319–635. The Greyhounds were followed by Culver Academy at 327-321–648, Westfield at 324-326–650 and Columbus North.

Evansville North, led by a two-round 148 from junior Chloe Johnson, captured the team title with a 305-320–625. The title was the Huskies’ fifth overall and fifth in the past seven years. They previously finished first in 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2018.

The Huskies’ winning score was four strokes better than Homestead, the defending state champion. The Spartans posted a 315-314–629 and were paced by a 150 by junior Madison Dabagia.

For Evansville North’s winning squad, Chloe Johnson placed third individually with a 73-75–148. The Huskies’ effort also included a 76-78–154 by junior Destynie Sheridan, a 76-82–158 by junior Reagan Sohn, an 80-85–165 by junior Faith Johnson and an 89-85–174 by senior Lauren Le.

Lapel sophomore Macy Beeson captured the individual crown with a 74-72–146 over the two days, one stroke better than a 76-71–147 by Carmel freshman Michaela Headlee. Chloe Johnson placed third at 148 followed by Culver Academy senior Reese Wilson at 76-73 – 149, Homestead junior Madison Dabagia at 75-75–150 and Homestead junior Simone Senk at 76-76–152.

Sheridan and Westfield freshman Samantha Brown (78-76) shared seventh place at 154, while Carmel senior Katelyn Kuc finished ninth at 78-77–155 and Guerin Catholic junior Christina Pfefferkorn placed 10 th at 80-76–156.

IHSAA STATE FINALS – At Prairie View Golf Club

Par 72 * Second of Two Rounds

Team Scores

Evansville North                305-320 – 625

Homestead                        315-314 – 629

Carmel                                316-319 – 635

Culver Academy                327-321 – 648

Westfield                            324-326 – 650

Columbus North               337-327 – 664

Hamilton Southeastern   331-343 – 674

Center Grove                     353-345 – 698

Noblesville                         349-349 – 698

Castle                                  358-359 – 717

Crown Point                       358-370 – 728

NorthWood                        372-371 – 743

Greenfield-Central            373-375 – 748

Concord                              363-386 – 749

Western                              386-385 – 771

Individual Leaders

1, Macy Beeson, Lapel …………………………………….. 74-72–146

2, Michaela Headlee, Carmel ………………………….  76-71–147

3, Chloe Johnson, Evansville North ………………….. 73-75–148

4, Reese Wilson, Culver Academy …………….……… 76-73–149

5, Madison Dabagia, Homestead ……………………. 75-75–150

6, Simone Senk, Homestead ……………………………. 76-76–152

7, Samantha Brown, Westfield ………………………… 78-76–154

7, Destynie Sheridan, Evansville North …………….. 76-78–154

9, Katelyn Kuc, Carmel …………………………………….. 78-77–155

10, Christina Pfefferkorn, Guerin Catholic ……….. 80-76–156

11, Nathaly Munnicha, Columbus North …………. 77-80–157

11, Caroline Whallon, Noblesville ……………………. 78-79–157

11, Emma Weiler, Batesville ……………………………. 77-80–157

14, Reagan Sohn, Evansville North ………………….. 76-82–158

15, Lia Thomas, Michigan City …………………………. 79-80–159

16, Megan Yoder, Homestead …………………………. 80-80–160

17, Eleanor Teglia, Culver Academy ………………… 76-85–161

17, Cybil Stillson, NorthWood …………………………..81-80–161

17, Lucy Quigley, Tipton ………………………………….. 80-81–161

17, Teddi Bishop, Muncie Central ……………………. 79-82–161

21, Lauren Kaltenmark, Zionsville ……………………. 84-78–162

22, Caroline Gibson, Greenfield-Central ………….. 78-85–163

22, Gwen Anderson, Columbus North ……………… 85-78–163

24, Masako Hatano, Culver Academy ………………. 87-77–164

25, Allie Hildebrand, Westfield ………………………… 82-83–165

25, Faith Johnson, Evansville North …………………. 80-85–165

25, Kathryn Kloska, South Bend St. Joseph ………. 82-83–165